PayRecruiter Openings Index · October 2026

How long does a veterinarian job stay empty?

Every live veterinarian opening on the PayRecruiter platform, and how long it has been open, by state and metro. Published monthly. Free to reprint with attribution.

Data as of 5 Oct 2026 · next edition second Thursday of November
5,649live veterinarian openings
50%open for more than 120 days
2,822openings posted before June
1,005posted in the last 30 days

Why we publish this

Everyone in veterinary medicine knows hiring is hard. Nobody publishes how hard. Job boards show you what is open today; they never tell you how long it has been open, which is the number that actually describes the market.

PayRecruiter sees every opening that the corporate groups bring to the platform, with its posting date. That lets us count the one thing a job board can’t: age. An opening that has sat for four months is not the same as one posted last week, and a state where half the roles are aged is not the same market as one where a quarter are.

So each month we take one snapshot and publish it: how many veterinarian openings are live, how many were posted more than 120 days ago, how many are new, and where. State and metro cuts are free to hospitals and veterinary associations.

This is platform data, not a census. It covers the 47 corporate groups whose openings are on PayRecruiter, which is most of the national volume and almost none of the independent single-site practices. The method is at the bottom of the page, and we don’t restate past months.

The October 2026 headline: half of all live veterinarian openings have been open for more than four months, and only 1,005 were posted in the last 30 days. The old ones aren’t closing.

The five hardest markets

Where openings sit the longest.

States with at least 100 live openings, ranked by the share that have been open for more than 120 days.

1

Maryland

Maryland is small but the stalest market in the country: 77 of 113 live openings are more than four months old and only 11 were posted in the last 30 days, the lowest posting rate among states with 100 or more roles. 19 groups are hiring, concentrated around Baltimore and the Washington suburbs.

113Live
77120+ days
68%Aged share
2

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania is the oldest large market in the country: three in five live openings were posted more than four months ago, and only 40 new ones appeared in the last 30 days. 27 corporate groups are hiring here, and most of the age sits in general-practice associate roles rather than specialty.

254Live
150120+ days
59%Aged share
3

Texas

Texas has the most aged openings of any state in absolute terms. Thrive Pet Healthcare, Mission Pet Health and NVA hold 216 of the 586 live roles; 87 of Thrive's 93 are past four months. Texas does not accept VAULT licence transfers, so these roles are filled by Texas-licensed veterinarians or not at all.

586Live
341120+ days
58%Aged share
4

North Carolina

North Carolina matches Texas on share of aged openings with a much smaller market. 26 groups are hiring, 28 roles were posted in the last 30 days, and 143 have been open since spring or earlier. The Triangle and Charlotte carry most of the volume.

247Live
143120+ days
58%Aged share
5

Oregon

Oregon is the West Coast’s stale market: 61 of 107 live openings are past four months and only 9 were posted in the last 30 days, so the backlog is barely moving. 18 groups are hiring, most of them around Portland.

107Live
61120+ days
57%Aged share
Every state

The full table, sortable.

Click any column heading to sort. Type a state to find it.

50 states and DC · 5,623 openings with a state on the record
StateLive openingsOpen 120+ daysAged shareNew in 30 daysGroups hiring
1California65630346%12524
2Texas58634158%8132
3Florida44022651%8527
4New York26412748%4826
5Pennsylvania25415059%4027
6North Carolina24714358%2826
7Illinois23012956%3223
8Virginia20210753%3727
9Georgia1637948%1818
10Arizona1477652%2220
11Ohio1446747%2924
12Washington1415942%2016
13Colorado1406345%3619
14Massachusetts1396647%2220
15Michigan1275140%2622
16Wisconsin1236049%2322
17Maryland1137768%1119
18South Carolina1116155%1620
19Oregon1076157%918
20New Jersey1005151%2322
21Tennessee974647%1316
22Indiana883540%1617
23Connecticut825263%1522
24Missouri803848%1317
25Idaho712637%3611
26Utah713042%1615
27Minnesota693246%1513
28Alabama683044%1215
29Nevada562545%1715
30Kentucky521835%916
31Oklahoma462861%413
32Kansas432456%616
33Iowa421740%512
34Maine392564%88
35New Hampshire371438%1310
36Louisiana361850%911
37Nebraska29931%1210
38New Mexico292172%48
39Arkansas251560%88
40Delaware211152%27
41Rhode Island16638%411
42District of Columbia14321%14
43West Virginia13646%46
44Hawaii12542%33
45Montana11655%45
46Mississippi10330%65
47Alaska10550%35
48Vermont10330%46
49South Dakota5480%12
50Wyoming5360%14
51North Dakota200%12

Largest groups by live openings (more states in November)

TexasThrive Pet Healthcare 93 · Mission Pet Health 77 · NVA 46
FloridaBanfield Pet Hospital 89 · American Veterinary Group 55 · VCA 33
CaliforniaVCA 138 · Banfield Pet Hospital 75 · Pet Vet Care Centers 64

Live = shown as live on the platform on the cut date. Aged = posted 120 or more days before the cut. 26 openings have no state on the record and appear only in the national total.

Metros

Live veterinarian openings in the twelve largest metros of Texas, Florida and California, October 2026. More metros in November.

Dallas–Fort WorthTX177
Los AngelesCA139
HoustonTX136
Bay AreaCA102
AustinTX102
San DiegoCA89
Tampa BayFL73
San AntonioTX72
SacramentoCA47
OrlandoFL47
South FloridaFL47
JacksonvilleFL44

Who is hiring

The ten groups with the most live openings nationally. Every opening on the platform belongs to one of 47 corporate groups.

Banfield Pet Hospital612
VCA561
Mission Pet Health543
NVA419
Thrive Pet Healthcare393
BluePearl377
Veterinary Emergency Group356
American Veterinary Group219
Petco217
Pet Vet Care Centers202
Methodology

How we count.

What counts as live

An opening with status Active or Re-added on the PayRecruiter platform on the cut date, in the Veterinary Clinics industry. Behavioral-health and non-clinical roles are excluded. One record per opening; a hospital hiring three associates shows as three.

What counts as aged

Posted 120 or more days before the cut date, by the posting date on the record. Reposted roles count from the latest posting, so the aged figure is conservative. “Posted in the last 30 days” uses the same date.

What it covers

The 47 corporate groups whose openings are on PayRecruiter. Independent practices that don’t list with us are not counted, so the national total understates the market and the aged share describes the corporate segment.

State and metro

State is taken from the opening’s location. A few records have a mis-parsed city and are excluded from metro counts but kept in state counts. Metros group the cities in that metro area.

Guardrails

We publish counts, not names of hospitals. No figure is based on fewer than five openings. Past editions are not restated; if a method changes, both figures are shown for one month.

Refresh cadence

One snapshot a month, published the second Thursday. Texas, Florida and California get a one-page cut each month; other states on request from a hospital or veterinary association.

Editions

Every month, in one place.

Next: November 2026Second Thursday, 12 November. Want your state’s cut when it lands? Email index@payrecruiter.com with the state name.
October 2026Data as of 5 Oct 2026One-page PDFTX cutFL cutCA cut
Hospitals

See where your opening sits.

Verified openings, a recruiter from your field, fee on the listing. Invoiced when the clinician starts.

For hospitals →
Clinicians

Half of these jobs have been waiting since spring.

See every verified opening you fit, with a match score. Two bonuses when you’re hired. Free and confidential.

View jobs →

Index free to reprint with attribution to PayRecruiter.